Terms and Conditions / Privacy Policy

General Terms Of Trading
Products sold on the Glynns Homevalue website are limited to such use as originally intended by manufacturer. The purchaser accepts full responsibility for the safe and proper use of these devices and agrees to indemnify and hold Glynns Homevalue, harmless from any consumer claims against the ultimate use of these devices. Purchaser accepts full responsibility for the safe and proper use of products. The information in this catalogue or supplied at any other time, is given for the express purposes of product descriptions and comparisons only

Credit Facilities
We accept Visa and Mastercard for all transactions. Non-card holders are required to pre-pay, and pro-forma invoices are provided in this event.

Postage/Packing
Postage Courier charges are invoiced at actual cost, and are subject to such increased charges as are made by the service provider from time to time. Delivery in Ireland can be expected within 7 das of purchase.

Damaged Goods
Damaged goods or shortages must be notified within 3 days of receipt of goods. Late claims cannot be processed.

Returns & Refunds
We are happy to exchange or refund merchandise items if returned within one month of purchase (28 days), provided the goods are unused, unopened and in original packaging and accompanied by a valid Glynns receipt.

Most items are covered for up to one year against manufacturing faults, unless otherwise specified.

V.A.T.
VAT is charged at the prevailing rate on products deemed by the Revenue Commissioners to attract VAT.

Due to fluctuating international market conditions including currency exchange rates, prices are subject to amendment without prior notice. However, Glynns Homevalue makes every effort to keep price adjustments to a minimum, and to advise customers as soon as possible of any significant increases.

Privacy Policy
We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your contact details (name, address, email address, etc.) your gift recipient's contact details (name, address, telephone number, etc.), your billing and credit card information and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

to provide you or your recipient with the goods you have ordered;
to contact you or your recipient if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
to communicate to you information about new products, features, new services and special offers we think you'll find valuable. You may opt-out of receiving such communications.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
We never disclose any of your personal information to any third party unless you have given us your explicit consent (although we reserve the right to co-operate with law enforcement agencies and have no legal liability in the case of such disclosures). Under no circumstances will your Personal Data be traded or sold to a third party. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETEING PERSONAL DATA

You may inform us of any changes to your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us via email at info.milltown@glynns-homevalue.ie by phone at 091 51328 or in writing to:


Glynn's Homevalue Hardware
Milltown,
Co. Galway.

SECURITY

Glynns Homevalue uses a secure server (SSL) to encrypt all of your payment information. We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.